7 December 2018 | Stuttgart, Germany

Agenda

Friday
7 Dec 2018
08:30 – 09:00
Registration and Coffee
09:00 – 09:15
Atrium I & II
Opening

Bernd Finger - Ministry of Science, Research and the Arts, Baden-Württemberg, Head of Unit, European Union and Cross-boarder Cooperation

Plenary Sessions
09:15 – 09:30
Atrium I & II
Welcome

Dr. Petra Püchner - Commissioner for Europe of the Minister of Economic Affairs, Labour and Housing Baden-Württemberg

Plenary Sessions
09:30 – 10:00
Atrium I & II
Presentation: Innovation in Smart Cities

Nathalie da Silva - Steinbeis 2i GmbH, Energy Technologies, Innovation Management, Gendered Innovation

Plenary Sessions
10:00 – 10:30
Atrium I & II
Keynote I: ​EIP - SCC Marketplace and Smart Cities Guidance Package

Judith Borsboom van Beurden - European Innovation Partnership on Smart Cities and Communities

Plenary Sessions
10:30 – 11:00
Pavillon
Bilateral Meetings - Morning Session
Matchmaking
10:30 – 11:00
Pavillon
Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30
Atrium I & II
Best practices in Smart Cities

Iben Nielsen - Sønderborg Forsyning, Danemark

  • The Smart Way to the big Zero - Best Practice from Sønderborg

Dr. Vicky Albert-Seifried - Smart Cities Group, Power Electronics, Grids, and Smart Systems, Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE, Germany

  • Sustainable Energy Plan for Cities: Experiences in China
Plenary Sessions
11:30 – 12:30
Atrium I & II
Panel: Energy in Smart Cities

Judith Borsboom van Beurden - European Innovation Partnership on Smart Cities and Communities, Netherlands

Sue Riddlestone - Bioregional: One Planet Living in the City of the Future, United Kingdom

Iben Nielsen - Sønderborg Forsyning, Danemark

Dr. Vicky Albert-Seifried - Smart Cities Group, Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE, Germany

Plenary Sessions
12:30 – 13:00
Atrium I & II
Keynote II: New Comprehensive Visions for Energy and Living in Smart Cities

Sue Riddlestone - Bioregional, One Planet Living in the City of the Future

Plenary Sessions
13:00 – 14:00
Pavillon & View
Bilateral Meetings - Lunch Session
Matchmaking
13:00 – 14:00
Pavillon & View
Networking Lunch
14:00 – 16:00
Atrium I
Session 1 - Sustainable Energy Production

Verena Göcke & Vanessa Schönfelder - Schlaich Bergermann Partner, sbp gmbh

  • Parabolic Trough & Concentrated Solar Power

Floriane Abedi - Energieagentur Böblingen gGmbH, Solar Learning e.V.

  • Sustainable Energy in the Smart Village

Polina Vasilenko - Founder and CEO of HelioRec

  • Heliorec: The Floating Solar Power Plant
Parallel Session
14:00 – 16:00
Atrium II
Session 2 - New Trends in Energy Efficient Buildings in Smart Cities

Aneta Strzalka - Centre for Sustainable Energy Technology zafh.net, Hochschule für Technik Stuttgart

  • System Application for Heat Load Management in Districts

Maria Manolova - Center for Energy Efficiency EnEffect, Sofia University

  • Municipal Energy Planning: A Tool for Attracting Investments

Dilay Kesten-Erhart - Steinbeis 2i GmbH, former Hochschule für Technik

  • CINERGY: Smart Cities with Sustainable Energy Systems


Parallel Session
14:00 – 16:00
Flow
Session 3 - Urban Energy Solutions & Beyond

Jennifer Hill - Lumenion Energie GmbH

  • The Menion Storage System: Turning the heat up and CO2 down with Power2Heat&Power

Andrea Immendörfer - Energy Technologies & Sustainable Construction, NETfficient, Steinbeis 2i GmbH

  • Virtual Power Plants

Ina Colombo - International Institute of Refrigeration (IIR)

  • Technologies in Refrigeration

Parallel Session
16:00 – 17:00
Pavillon
Bilateral Meetings - Afternoon Session
Matchmaking
16:00 – 17:00
Pavillon
Closing and get-together
The event agenda's time zone is CEST.